National WIC Association

Committee and Task Force Roster

NWA Committee and Task Force Roster

COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD

Finance Committee
Melinda Morris, Treasurer & Committee Chair
Sarah Flores-Sievers, Chair-Elect
Samatha Blanchard, Nutrition Services Section
Tecora Smith, Local Agency Section
Douglas Greenaway, Ex-Officio, NWA National Office Liaison


STANDING COMMITTEES

Bylaws Committee
Tammye Farmer-Holloman, Chair
Vacant, State Agency Section
Bridgette Delgman-Yawberry, Nutrition Services Section
Elizabeth Barlow, Local Agency Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Rick Wardle, At-Large
Rachel Markham, At-Large
Alexis Stoneking, At-Large
Carol Raney, Board Liaison


Nominating Committee
Beth Beachy, Chair-Emeritus
Rhonda Buntrock, State Agency Section
Amanda Hovis, Nutrition Services Section
Diane Shelton, Local Agency Section
Jessika Free, Native American Coalition


COMMITTEES OF THE ASSOCIATION

2021 Annual Education & Training Conference Planning Committee
TBD, Chair
Vacant, State Agency Section
Vacant,  Nutrition Services Section
Dori Monica, Local Agency Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Amanda Arnold,  At-Large
Ross Bradley, At-Large
Susan Conover, At-Large
Alana Gowin, At-Large
Tabitha Hicks, At-Large
Christina McNair, At-Large
Maria Caranfa, Sustaining Member
Tecora Smith, Board Liaison
Chandra Champion, NWA National Office Liaison


2021 NWA WIC Technology, Program Integrity, and Vendor Management Conference Planning Committee
TBD, Chair
Serena Parnau, State Agency Section
Vacant,  Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Local Agency Section
Megan Burnett, Native American Coalition
Lindsay Wild, At-Large
Sherri Easter, At-Large
Vacant,  At-Large
Vacant, Sustaining Member
TBD, Board Liaison
Chandra Champion, NWA National Office Liaison


Breastfeeding Promotion Committee
Dori Monica, Chair
Amy Resnik, State Agency Section
Christina Perry, Nutrition Services Section
Dee Huerta, Local Agency Section
Jessika Free, Native American Coalition
Cheryl Lorie, At-Large
Carole Peterson, At-Large
Pua Kaiwi, At-Large
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
Laura Spaulding, Board Liaison


Calendar Committee
Cecilia Richardson, Chair
Mark Nielsen, State Agency Section
Julia Spinetta, Local Agency Section
Vacant, Nutrition Services Section
Kadee Holmes, Native American Coalition
Alexandra Reverendo, At-Large
Tabitha Hicks, At-Large
Crindie Hudson, At-Large
Mary Dallavale, Consultant
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
Sarah Bennett, Board Liaison


Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee
TBD, Chair
TBD, State Agency Section
TBD, Nutrition Services Section
TBD, Local Agency Section
TBD, Native American Coalition
TBD, At-Large
TBD, At-Large
TBD, At-Large
TBD, Board Liaison
TBD, NWA National Office Liaison


Evaluation Committee
Rachel Colchamiro, Chair
Joni Geppert, State Agency Section
Amy Malinowski, Nutrition Services Section
VacantLocal Agency Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Danae Olson, At-Large
Devina Wadhera, At-Large
Julie Reeder, PhD, At-Large
Danielle Berman, USDA-FNS Partner
Kelley Scanlon, USDA-FNS Partner
Courtney Paolicelli, USDA-FNS Partner
Joanne Guthrie, USDA-ERS Partner
Jackson Sekhobo, PhD, Consultant
Shannon E. Whaley, PhD, Consultant
Georgia Machell, PhD, NWA National Office Liaison
Stephanie Bender, Board Liaison


Leadership Academy Development Advisory Committee
Rita Arni, Chair
Lissa Sirois, State Agency Section
Barbara Stahnke, Nutrition Services Section
Dawn Ballosingh, Local Agency Section
Jessika Free, Native American Coalition
Todd Kirkpatrick, At-Large
Mary Ellison, At-Large
Heather Elmore, At-Large
Patti Hauser, Leadership Academy Academic Supervisor
Emily Gilcher, NWA National Office Liaison
Karen Flynn, Board Liaison


Legislative Committee
Heidi Hoffman, Chair
Sean Mack, State Agency Section
Tiare T. Sanna, Nutrition Services Section
Christine O'Brien, Local Agency Section
Melinda Newport, Native American Coalition
Leslie Hibbs, At-Large
Theresa Landau, At-Large
Lexie Stoneking, At-Large
Paula Garrett, Board Liaison
Brian Dittmeier, NWA National Office Liaison
Noora Kanfash, NWA Nationa Office Liaison
Douglas Greenaway, Ex-Officio, NWA National Office Liaison


Member Benefit Fund Committee
Beth Beachy, Chair
Mitzi Fritschen, State Agency Section
TBD, Nutrition Services Section
TBD, Native American Coalition
TBD, Local Agency Section
Dawn Briner, Emeritus Member
Amanda Hovis, Emeritus Member
Leonard Mirabal, Emeritus Member
Mary Higgins, Emeritus Member
Ankita Tandel, At-Large
Regina Brady, Board Liaison
Emily Gilcher, NWA National Office Liaison


Reach Them, Teach Them, Keep Them Committee
Jose Luis Diaz, Chair
Lissa A.Sirois (Recruiting for Vacancy), State Agency Section
Tara Olson, Local Agency Section
Nikki Davenport (Recruiting for Vacancy), Nutrition Services Section
Manon Taylor, Native American Coalition
Shirley Ellis (Recruiting for Vacancy), At-Large
Amanda Malone, At-Large
Shannon Hudson, At-Large
Whitney Carlson, NWA National Office Liaison
Kate Franken, Board Liaison


Vendor Business Practices Committee
Kelli Darland, Chair
Heidi Staats, State Agency Section
Laurie Somerhausen, Local Agency Section
Sara Sloan, Nutrition Services Section
Mallory Phelps, Native American Coalition
Celeste Lunceford, At-Large
Kim Boulette, At-Large
Carrie Coenen, At-Large
Noora Kanfash, NWA Nationa Office Liaison
Brian Dittmeier, NWA National Office Liaison
David Thomason, Board Liaison


WIC Hub Committee
Brandon Whitney, Chair 
Vacant, State Agency Section
Emily Woody, Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Filomena Ahlefeld, Local Agency Section
Neesha Bukht, At-Large
Kathleen Rebollo, At Large
Annalisa Bailey, At-Large
Georgia Machell, NWA National Office Liaison
Robin McRoberts, NWA Board Liaison 


TASK FORCES

Environmental Quality & WIC Task Force
Kara Lennon (Recruiting for Upcoming Vacancy), Chair
Lissa Sirois, State Agency Section
Kristen Hanulcik, Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Greta May, Local Agency Section
Karen Bettin, At-Large
VacantAt-Large
Katie Harding-Mendez, At-Large
Noora Kanfash, NWA National Office Liaison
Jody Shriver, NWA Board Liaison 


Farmers Market Programs Task Force
Vacant, Chair
Maria Menor, State Agency Section
Mary Nauert, Local Agency Section
Samantha Blanchard, Nutrition Services Section
VacantNative American Coalition
Rachel Markham, At-Large
Lorie Brendecke, At-Large
Caryn Wittry, At-Large
Noora Kanfash, NWA National Office Liaison
Robin McRoberts, Board Liaison


Infant Mortality in WIC Task Force
Jennifer Ortiz,Chair
Breanne Haviland, State Agency Section
Natalie Alcaraz, Local Agency Section
Lindsey Dermid Gray, Nutrition Services Section
Melody Shrank, Native American Coalition
Lorrie Brooks, At-Large
Elizabeth Hulbrook, At-Large
Jessica Smith, At-Large
Dyane Gogan Turner, Consultant
Quinney Harris, NWA National Office Liaison
Samantha Blachard, Board Liaison


Maternal Mortality in WIC Task Force
Emily Davis, Chair
Kathleen Hiltwine, State Agency Section
Linda M. Kilby, Local Agency Section
Heather Kristofzski-Raizor, Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Bridget Millich, At-Large
Holly Beck, At-Large
Sheryl Pickering, At-Large
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
Beth Honerman, Board Liaison


Recruitment and Retention of Registered Dietitians (RDs) in WIC
Susan Wnuk, Chair
Peggy Trouba, State Agency Section
Dr. Linda M. Kilby, Local Agency Section
Emma S. Walters, Nutrition Services Section
Cheri Nemec, Native American Coalition
Anne Kennedy, At-Large
Kathy Duffy, At-Large
Katie Harding Mendez, At-Large
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
Christina Windrix, Board Liaison


Task Force on the Inclusion of Dads in the WIC Experience
Todd Mountin, Chair
Charles Lorinser, State Agency Section
Christine Smith, Local Agency Section
Frank Napolitano, Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Tami Kepa'a, At-Large
Denise Duggan, At-Large
Claudette Hayes-Sowers, At-Large
Dawn Briner, Emeritus-Member
Quinney Harris, NWA National Office Liaison
Angela Hammond-Damon, Board Liaison


Joint Work Group with USDA/FNS

Risk Identification and Selection Collaborative (RISC)
Marta Kealey, Chair (USDA/FNS)
Five NWA Voting Representatives:
Cassanda Lloyd (1)
Kelley May (2)
Danae Olson (3)
Alan Brown, (4)
Janie Clay, (5)
Egondu Onuoha, Consultant
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
Paul Throne, Board Liaison

Join an NWA Committee or Task Force