National WIC Association

Committee and Task Force Roster

NWA Committee and Task Force Roster

COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD

Finance Committee
Nancy Sanchez, Treasurer & Committee Chair
Rita Arni, Chair Elect
TBD, Local Agency Section
Mary Higgins, Nutrition Services Section
Douglas Greenaway, Ex-Officio, NWA National Office Liaison


STANDING COMMITTEES

Bylaws Committee
Dori Monica, Chair
Vacant, Nutrition Services Section
VacantLocal Agency Section
Rita Pacheco, Native American Coalition
Rick Wardle, At-Large
VacantAt-Large
Tammye Farmer, At-Large
Pat Faulkner, Board Liaison


Nominating Committee
Donna Bister, Chair-Emeritus
Sue Woodbury, State Agency Section
Kim Hinnenkamp, Nutrition Services Section
Susan Wnuk, Local Agency Section
Leonard Mirabal, Native American Coalition


COMMITTEES OF THE ASSOCIATION

2018 Annual Conference Planning Committee
Stephanie Bess, Co-Chair and Program Sub-Committee Co-Chair
Margaret Saunders, Co-Chair and Program Sub-Committee Co-Chair
Beth Beachy
Susan Conover
Angela Damon
Caitlin Dalton
Jana Gach
Todd Kirkpatrick
Dori Monica
Electra Moses
Olivia Nastacio
Sendy Romero
Kimberly Thompson
Harry Zhang
Sally Zubairu-Cofield
Melanie Hall, Sustaining Member
Shameka Jennings, NWA National Office Liaison
Marjorie Chambers, Board Liaison
 


2018 Nutrition Education & Breastfeeding Promotion Conference Planning Committee

TBD, Chair
Vacant, State Agency Section
Julie Lothamer, Nutrition Services Section
Dorothy Monica, Local Agency Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Susan Conover, At-Large
Micia Eddins, At-Large
Diane Shelton, At-Large
Robert Lee, Sustaining Member
Shameka Jennings, NWA National Office
Pat Faulkner, Board Liaison


Breastfeeding Promotion Committee
Julia Lothamer, Chair
Vacant, State Agency Section
Christina Perry, Nutrition Services Section
Betsy Huff, Local Agency Section
Deborah Lowery, Native American Coalition
Debbie Myers, At-Large
Carole Peterson, At-Large
Velonda Thompson, PhD, At-Large
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
TBD, Board Liaison


Calendar Committee
Cecilia Richardson, Chair
Alison Jensen, State Agency Section
Michelle Ward, Local Agency Section
Terri Mendoza, Nutrition Services Section
Twila Sanchez, Native American Coalition
Bre Whitley, At-Large
Michelle Garcia, At-Large
Vacant, At-Large
Mary Dallavale, Consultant
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
Jeanne Gallegos, Board Liaison


Evaluation Committee
Shannon E. Whaley, PhD, Chair
Jackson Sekhobo, PhD, State Agency Section
Rachel Colchamiro, Nutrition Services Section
Kathleen Merchant, Local Agency Section
Debi Tipton, Native American Coalition
Courtney Adams, At-Large
Pat Gradziel, PhD, At-Large
Julie Reeder, PhD, At-Large
Danielle Berman, USDA-FNS Partner
Victor Oliveira, USDA-ERS Partner
Kelley Scanlon, USDA-FNS Partner
Kobra Eghtedary, PhD, Board Liaison
Cecilia Richardson, NWA National Office Liaison
Georgia Machell, PhD, NWA National Office Liaison


Legislative Committee
Janet Moran, Chair
Vacant, State Agency Section
Tiare T. Sanna, Nutrition Services Section
Christine O'Brien, Local Agency Section
Melinda Newport, Native American Coalition
Carolyn Steinmetz, At-Large
Robin McRoberts, At-Large
Perveen Ali, At-Large
Samar McGregor, Board Liaison
Ali Hard, NWA National Office Liaison
Elisabet Eppes, NWA National Office Liaison
Douglas Greenaway, Ex-Officio, NWA National Office Liaison


Member Benefit Fund Committee
Beth Beachy, Local Agency Section, Co-Chair
Mary Higgins, Nutrition Services Section and Finance Committee, Co-Chair
Bruce Boyea, State Agency Section
Leonard Mirabal, Native American Coalition
Ankita Tandel, At-Large
Emily Gilcher, NWA National Office Liaison


2019 Program Integrity, Technology Committee and Vendor Management Conference Planning Committee
TBD, Chair
TBD, Program Integrity: Education Track Sub-Committee Co-Chair
TBD, Program Integrity: Education Track Sub-Committee Co-Chair
TBD, Program Integrity: Education Track Sub-Committee
TBD, Technology: Education Track Sub-Committee
TBD, Technology: Education Track Sub-Committee
TBD, Technology: Education Track Sub-Committee Chair
TBD, Technology: Education Track Sub-Committee
TBD, Vendor Management: Education Track Sub-Committee
TBD, USDA: Education Track Sub-Committee Chair
TBD, Volunteer Sub-Committee
TBD, Volunteer Sub-Committee Chair
TBD, Entertainment Sub-Committee Chair
Shameka Jennings, Entertainment Sub-Committee, NWA National Office Liaison
TBD, Board Liaison


TASK FORCES

Reach Them, Teach Them, Keep Them Task Force
Amanda Hovis, Chair
Lissa A.Sirois, State Agency Section
Jodi Phillips, Local Agency Section
Nikki Davenport, Nutrition Services Section
Mindy Jossefides, Native American Coalition
Shirley Ellis, At-Large
Sheena Haynes, At-Large
Ann White, At-Large
Natalie Mulloy, NWA National Office Liaison
Berry Kelly, Board Liaison


Recruitment and Retention of Registered Dietitians (RDs) in WIC
Susan Wnuk, Chair
Peggy Trouba, State Agency Section
Dr. Linda M. Kilby, Local Agency Section
Vacant, Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Jana Gach, At-Large
Lisa Boeke, At-Large
Katie Harding Mendez, At-Large
TBD, Board Liaison


Vendor Business Practices Task Force
David Thomason, Chair
Kelli Darland, State Agency Section
Vacant, Local Agency Section
Vacant, Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Stacey Neumann, At-Large
Tammy Brooks, At-Large
Sara Sloan, At-Large
Elisabeth Kersaint, Board Liaison


WHO Code Compliant Infant Formula Cost Containment
Vacant, Chair
April Hamilton, State Agency Section
Joyce Yurchisin, Local Agency Section
Tracy Erickson, Nutrition Services Section
Vacant, Native American Coalition
Chavis Paulk, At-Large
Amy Gelfand, At-Large
Vacant, At-Large
Iris Marchante, Board Liaison


Joint Work Group with USDA/FNS

Risk Identification and Selection Collaborative (RISC)
Marta Kealey, Chair (USDA/FNS)
Five NWA Voting Representatives:
Cassanda Lloyd (1)
Payal Arora (2)
Rebecca Fuester (3)
Katrina Harwood (4)
Vicki Strickland (5)
Egondu Onuoha, Consultant
Darlena Birch, NWA National Office Liaison
Kim Hinnenkamp, Board Liaison